PD E80402

May 11,1999

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of womenknit and woven jumpers from Thailand, Macau and Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are womenjumpers. Style 017-0272, 011-0204, 017-0273,011-0205 and 017-0274 is a womens jumper, which is manufactured from 100% tencel woven fabric. The garment features a round neck, oversized armholes, slant pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Style 017-0385, 017-0386 and 017-0387 is a womenjumper, which is manufactured from 100% cotton flat back rib knit fabric. The jumper features a full front opening secured by eight buttons, oversized armholes, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Style 017-1551, 017-1559 and 017-1571 is a womenjumper, which is manufactured from 100% cotton knit fabric. The jumper features a vee neck, oversized armholes, half welt pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the woven jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenman-made fiber jumpers. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The applicable subheading for the knit jumpers will be 6114.20.0015, HTS, which provides for womenjumpers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.2%

COMMENT1 The woven jumper falls within textile category designation 659. The knit jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand, Macau and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia